Mon09252017

Last updateTue, 06 Dec 2016 8am

   Join our newsletter here:      

sw SASchools banner V3

BSN medical Leuko3272A78

Back You are here: Home Schools Gauteng Menlopark Hoërskool

A cold, wet and miserable day greeted both teams as the men from Pretoria travelled down to the coast of Durban to clash in what promised to be a very physical encounter between the two teams who boasted some very big boys.

Published in KZN
Wednesday, 16 April 2014 14:37

Rugby: KES Easter Rugby Festival Preview

For the past 13 yeas King Edward VIII has hosted some of the top rugby playing schools from South Africa to their very well run Easter Rugby Festival and the 2014 edition promises to be a massive event.

Published in Gauteng
Monday, 18 November 2013 20:55

Cricket: Top 40 Rankings For 2013

For much of the year the race for the No.1 spot was a three horse race with Waterkloof taking the early lead with a powerful start to the first term and going into the last month of the season it looked like the Pretoria team might have done just enough to secure the top spot for 2013.

Published in Cricket
Monday, 09 September 2013 15:38

Cricket: The SA School's Top 40 Rankings

With the start of the final cricket season of 2013 there is plenty of cricket that is about to be squeezed into a few very competitive months and if the weather plays the game we are in for a treat of schoolboy cricket.

Published in Cricket

A season of some of the world’s best school boy rugby has all but come to a close and for the players who ran out for the last time for their school they will be left with that supreme pride that comes from wearing their teams badge and playing to their best ability. A memory that will live with them for decades.

It was a tightly fought season which saw three teams vying for the top spot almost from the start of the season and at various stages all three, Affies, Outeniqua had a taste at being the number one side in the country.

However it is perhaps fitting that it is Affies who can lay claim to the top team in South Africa after completing the season without being defeated, without drawing and winning every single match. It is a supreme effort by a side that played the country’s most powerful teams and still remained competitive scoring heavily in most of their matches.

It is perhaps a pity that somewhere along the line Affies and Paarl Gim never met, as on paper there was very little to choose between the two teams, however Gimmies were held to a surprise draw by Oakdale in what was their only ‘blemish’ on an otherwise spotless season so perhaps finishing in second spot is justified.

A strong finish by Grey College, after an indifferent start to their season put pressure on Outeniqua for the third spot, but the consistency of Outeniqua helped them to finish in the Top three after suffering just the one defeat at the hands of Paarl Gim.

It was another great season and our thanks to the thousands of players, coaches and the avid fans of schoolboy rugby that showed sustained interest in the rankings, offered advice and suggestions and supported us. Rankings are not an absolute science but by factoring in the strength of the opponents, margin of victories and the actual results it is hoped that a team’s current form can be judged.

Feel free to contact us with your thoughts on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , we enjoy the feedback.

FIRST XV RANKINGS   19TH AUGUST 2013

RANK

TEAM

PLAYED

AVG PTS

1

AFFIES

14

4.693

2

PAARL GIM

20

4.688

3

OUTENIQUA

16

4.675

4

GREY COLLEGE

17

4.641

5

GARSFONTEIN

17

3.909

6

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

16

3.744

7

EG JANSEN

18

3.272

8

PRETORIA BOYS HIGH

16

3.047

9

WATERKLOOF

13

3.000

10

NELSPRUIT

13

2.785

11

MONUMENT

14

2.764

12

JEPPE

15

2.753

13

WESTVILLE

15

2.740

14

PAARL BOYS HIGH

18

2.700

15

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

17

2.462

16

HTS MIDDELBURG

16

2.259

17

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

19

2.221

18

QUEENS COLLEGE

20

2.195

19

MENLOPARK

15

2.160

20

TRANSVALIA

12

2.150

21

MARLOW

15

2.060

22

WYNBERG

20

2.053

23

HILTON COLLEGE

13

2.008

24

KEMPTON PARK

22

1.836

25

VOORTREKKER BETH

12

1.833

26

OAKDALE

14

1.729

27

DROSTDY

18

1.708

28

CENTURION

17

1.674

29

MICHAELHOUSE

12

1.642

30

NOORD KAAP

11

1.559

31

RONDEBOSCH

18

1.536

32

HENTIE CILLIERS

10

1.500

33

NICO MALAN

17

1.388

34

GLENWOOD

21

1.357

35

POTCH GIM

7

1.329

36

UNION HS

16

1.309

37

HUGENOTE WELLINGTON

17

1.218

38

BISHOPS

19

1.200

39

SELBORNE COLLEGE

19

1.121

40

TRINITYHOUSE

17

1.085

41

DURBANVILLE

12

1.083

42

GRAEME COLLEGE

12

1.075

43

DIE BRANDWAG

11

1.064

44

PAUL ROOS GYM

16

1.044

45

FRAMESBY

17

1.029

46

UPLANDS COLLEGE

16

1.006

47

SACS

21

0.986

48

WORCESTER GYM

11

0.936

49

WINTERBERG

16

0.925

50

BEKKER

20

0.863

51

PIONIER

25

0.828

52

HELPMEKAAR

10

0.820

53

STELLENBERG

16

0.813

54

HOTTENTOTS HOLLAND

7

0.800

55

PEARSON

17

0.794

56

MONTANA

11

0.791

57

LINDEN

13

0.769

58

ST BENEDICTS

16

0.633

59

TYGERBERG

19

0.608

60

KING EDWARD VII

12

0.583

61

HUDSON PARK

18

0.575

62

CLIFTON

11

0.536

63

BOLAND LANDBOU

20

0.490

64

MUIR COLLEGE

14

0.486

65

JIM FOUCHE

12

0.458

66

CAMBRIDGE

15

0.427

67

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

17

0.397

68

LOUIS BOTHA

10

0.390

69

DESPATCH

16

0.388

70

ST ANDREWS SCHOOL

14

0.379

71

ST JOHNS COLLEGE

15

0.333

72

FLORIDA

11

0.264

73

ST CHARLES COLLEGE

12

0.200

74

SWARTLAND

15

0.200

75

SUTHERLAND

11

0.164

76

DE KUILEN

11

0.136

77

RANDBURG

12

0.133

78

ST ALBANS COLLEGE

14

0.100

79

SCHOONSPRUIT

11

0.073

80

MIDDELBURG HS

8

0.025

81

BELLVILLE

16

0.019

82

DF MALAN

13

0.000

83

KINGSWOOD

12

0.000

84

ELDORAIGNE

13

-0.023

85

DIAMANTVELD

10

-0.040

86

ERMELO

9

-0.189

87

GRENS

13

-0.254

88

ST STITHAINS

13

-0.296

89

GEORGE CAMPBELL

9

-0.344

90

PARKTOWN

13

-0.346

91

DALE COLLEGE

20

-0.385

92

DANIEL PIENAAR

15

-0.440

93

RUSTENBURG

15

-0.473

94

KLERKSDORP

17

-0.653

95

KRUGERSDORP

8

-0.850

96

VEREENIGING GIM

9

-0.933

97

NOORDHEUWEL

12

-0.979

98

NORTHWOOD

12

-1.017

99

POTCH VOLKIES

9

-1.078

100

ST DAVIDS

16

-1.109

101

DHS

10

-1.740

102

MARAIS VILJOEN

13

-2.177

Published in Rugby

SA Schools coach Chris October on Wednesday announced his squad to face England in their opening International Under-18 Series clash on Friday at the City Park Stadium in Cape Town.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 29 July 2013 11:09

Rugby: The Hot 100 Rugby Rankings

The unbeaten run continue for Paarl Gim and Affies who brushed aside this week’s opposition with very little worries.

Published in Rugby

Victories by Paarl Gim, Affies and Grey College consolidated their status as the leading teams in the country as the second half of the school rugby season kicked off this past week.

Published in Rugby
Wednesday, 26 June 2013 15:50

Rugby: The SA Schools Top 100 Rankings

A high pedigree Cape School’s Week dominated proceedings in the SA School Rugby scene this past week where there were one or two surprise results and some expected victories for the big names.

Published in Rugby
Tuesday, 11 June 2013 10:28

Hockey: The SA School's Rankings

The top five all recorded wins over the weekend which ensured that their positions didn’t change and it is a pity that the much anticipated Kearsney v Maritzburg College had to be cancelled due to a flu epidemic.

Please note that two outstanding results for Pretoria Boy’s High have been included which had a small bearing on this week’s rankings. This weekend there is the big “Battle of the Jukskei” when Pretoria Boy’s meet St. John’s College which will give both teams a chance to move up the table.

Thanks for all the astute feedback we receive each week and feel free to contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with your thoughts.

BOY'S 1st TEAM HOCKEY RANKINGS 11th JUNE 2013

RANK

TEAM

PLAYED

AVG PTS

1

WYNBERG

15

2.62

2

SELBORNE

11

2.50

3

NORTHWOOD

21

2.46

4

RONDEBOSCH

19

2.15

5

PAUL ROOS GYM

14

2.01

6

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

19

1.94

7

PRETORIA BOY'S HIGH

20

1.81

8

PARKTOWN

25

1.76

9

SACS

14

1.76

10

KEARSNEY

19

1.73

11

QUEENS COLLEGE

16

1.71

12

YORK HIGH

13

1.70

13

HILTON COLLEGE

13

1.67

14

GLENWOOD

16

1.64

15

ST JOHN'S COLLEGE

25

1.61

16

GREY HIGH SCHOOL

17

1.56

17

WESTVILLE

20

1.52

18

BISHOPS

10

1.45

19

UPLANDS COLLEGE

13

1.42

20

JEPPE

22

1.36

21

NOORDHEUWEL

22

1.36

22

CLIFTON COLLEGE

10

1.30

23

MICHAELHOUSE

19

1.28

24

DALE COLLEGE

18

1.24

25

WOODRIDGE

14

1.22

26

ST ALBANS COLLEGE

21

1.18

27

ST DAVIDS

27

1.16

28

KRUGERSDORP

16

1.11

29

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

18

1.08

30

ST STITHIANS

15

1.06

31

PAARL GIM

19

1.03

32

GREY COLLEGE

5

0.97

33

ALEXANDER ROAD

10

0.97

34

KINGSWOOD

14

0.96

35

MENLOPARK

9

0.92

36

KES

17

0.88

37

GARSFONTEIN

9

0.86

38

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

11

0.84

39

OUTENIQUA

12

0.84

40

ST CHARLES COLLEGE

15

0.78

41

AFFIES

18

0.78

42

HUDSON PARK

12

0.77

43

ST BENEDICTS

15

0.75

44

SOMERSET

13

0.70

45

WATERKLOOF

10

0.10

46

DHS

20

-0.02

47

ST ANDREWS BLOEM

12

-0.11

Published in Hockey
Monday, 10 June 2013 12:58

Rugby: The SA Top 95 Rankings

A huge effort by Oakdale finally has brought the mighty Paarl Gim bulldozer to a temporary halt although they will no doubt feel the 17-17 draw was more of a speed hump than an arrestor bed.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 03 June 2013 17:05

Hockey: Boy's Top 45 Rankings

The Wynberg machine continues on its merry way with yet another victory in what is turning out to be an outstanding season for the Cape Town outfit.

Published in Hockey
Monday, 03 June 2013 02:00

Rugby: SA School's Top 90 Rankings

It was yet another emphatic win by Paarl Gim who managed to steam roll their way over Wynberg to keep their dream of remaining unbeaten very much alive at this stage of the season.

Published in Rugby

There is some massive hockey taking place this week and it is the Girl’s in particular that will be very busy with several high profile matches on the go and the much anticipated ISSF Festival taking place in Pietermaritzburg.

Published in Hockey

Facing the possible thought of slipping out of the Top 10 Maritzburg College faced a mighty challenge from Glenwood who on their day are able to mix it with the best in the business.

Published in Hockey
Tuesday, 28 May 2013 02:00

Rugby: The SA School's Top 80 Rankings

Waterkloof fought bravely in their match against Affies and almost pulled off one of the upsets of the season this past weekend.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 20 May 2013 12:01

Hockey: Girl's Top 35 Rankings

To say that the reaction to the first School Girl’s Hockey rankings was immense would be a huge understatement as emails flooded in expressing interest and enthusiasm that the girls were finally being recognised.

Published in Hockey
Monday, 20 May 2013 11:28

Hockey: Boy's Top 40 Rankings

Wynberg clinched two comfortable victories in the past week to cement themselves on the No.1 spot although the chasing pack is not far behind.

Published in Hockey
Tuesday, 21 May 2013 02:00

Rugby: Top 70 Rugby Rankings

Affies didn't play this weekend which gave their players what many would say was a well earned break after playing several gruelling matches on the trot. Even though this was apparently not Affies choice they did get the opportunity to recharge the batteries for a demanding season that lies ahead.

Published in Rugby
Tuesday, 14 May 2013 09:30

Rugby: The SA Top 60 Rankings

There are now two unbeaten teams occupying the top two positions and virtually nothing separates them at this stage of the season.

Published in Rugby

Wynberg continue to rule the roost after completing another resounding win and now stretch their unbeaten run to 10 matches as underline just how dominant they are at present.

Published in Hockey
Monday, 06 May 2013 22:34

Rugby: Rankings for SA's Top 55 Teams

Paarl Gim managed a clean sweep at the Wildeklawer tournament to keep their number one spot secure after having now strung together a run of eight wins on the trot.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 06 May 2013 15:40

Hockey: Top 35 Rankings in SA

A highly successful KZN tour by Rondebosch Boy’s High which saw the Cape outfit thrashing Maritzburg College, earning a solid win against Michaelhouse and drawing against Northwood has helped boost them into the Top 10.

Published in Hockey
Monday, 29 April 2013 17:40

RUGBY: SA's Top 55 Rankings

A supreme effort from Paarl Gim against Outeniqua over the weekend catapulted Gimmies into pole position and in the process extended their unbeaten run this season.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 22 April 2013 17:33

Rugby: This Week's Top 50 Rankings!

Yet another crushing victory for high riding Outeniqua see the Kwagga’s firmly entrenched at the top of the table and few will argue that it is well deserved.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 22 April 2013 13:53

Hockey: Latest Rankings- Northwood No.1

Yet another win for Northwood this time over Hilton College saw the KZN outfit extend their unbeaten run to 11 matches and leap in to the No. 1 spot!

Published in Hockey

The hockey season is now fully underway with most of teams busy with a long season on the Astro. Check out this weeks fixtures and results.

Published in Hockey
Monday, 15 April 2013 15:48

RUGBY: SA's Top 50 Rankings

The majority of the teams have now played the minimum of four matches to be included in the rankings and this saw several teams make some steady advancement.

Published in Rugby

The hockey season promises to deliver some spectacular play and already we are seeing some traditional powerhouses losing ground to other teams who have seemingly closed the gap.

Published in Hockey

For most schools action resumes on the rugby fields across the country although several of the big name teams are taking a rest after an intensive Easter campaign.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 08 April 2013 11:23

Rugby: Rankings for 8 April 2013

The rugby season is in full swing with most of the teams having started their 2013 campaign and as the second school term starts there is going to be nonstop action for several months to come.

Published in Rugby

Never before in the history of South African school rugby will the Easter weekend have such a plethora of matches on the go from all quarters of the country! 

fest1Kearsney College, St. John's College, King Edward VII and St.Stithians College will all be once again hosting their annual festivals and they will be joined by Krugersdorp High and Tygerberg High who will be hosting the Tony Stoops Tournament and nobody is going to forget the big Maritzburg College 150th Festival either.

 

Take a look at the fixtures and results as they come in from the field of play!

 

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h30

Kearsney College

25

v

8

Hoerskool Framesby

10h45

Selborne College

36

v

36

Nico Malan High

12h00

Glenwood

10

v

15

Paul Roos

13h15

Grey College

50

v

13

Boland Landbou

14h30

Hoerskool Outeniqua

57

v

34

Dr EG Jansen

15h45

Paarl Gimnasium

46

v

7

Westville

           

Saturday 30th March

09h30

Nico Malan High

16

v

38

Boland Landbou

10h45

Hoerskool Outeniqua

33

v

7

Westville

12h00

Kearsney College

6

v

33

Paarl Gimnasium

13h15

Glenwood

41

v

5

Selborne College

14h30

Dr EG Jansen

29

v

12

Paul Roos

15h45

Grey College

36

v

9

Hoerskool Framesby

           

Monday 1st April

09h30

Dr EG Jansen

73

v

24

Nico Malan High

10h45

Hoerskool Framesby

3

v

47

Westville

12h00

Grey College

20

v

22

Hoerskool Outeniqua

13h15

Paul Roos

17

v

17

Selborne College

14h30

Paarl Gimnasium

40

v

12

Glenwood

15h45

Kearsney College

33

v

13

Boland Landbou

17h00

Awarding of the three Sharks Academy & Academic Tuition bursaries

           
           
           

ST.STITHIANS FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h45

St.Benedicts

13

v

36

Wynberg BH

11h00

St.Andrews

31

v

12

Helpmekaar

12h15

Invitation XV

33

v

36

St.Alban's College

13h30

St.Stithian's

31

v

41

Windhoek HS

14h45

Pretoria Boy's High

23

v

10

SACS

16h00

Bishops

29

v

13

Hilton College

           

Saturday 30th March

09h45

St.Benedicts

36

v

7

Invitation XV

11h00

St.Alban's College

7

v

60

Wynberg BH

12h15

SACS

14

v

12

Windhoek

13h30

Hilton College

23

v

10

Helpmekaar

14h45

Bishops

15

v

20

Pretoria Boy's High

16h00

St.Stithian's

16

v

32

St.Andrews

           

Monday 1st April

09h45

SACS

49

v

0

Invitation XV

11h00

Helpmekaar

14

v

34

Bishops

12h15

Windhoek

42

v

8

St.Benedicts

13h30

Hilton College

25

v

26

St.Alban's College

14h45

Pretoria Boy's High

20

v

22

St.Andrews

16h00

St.Stithian's

13

v

50

Wynberg BH

           
           

KING EDWARD VII FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

08h30

Garsfontein

106

v

7

Lions Invitation

10h00

KES

40

v

12

Hudson Park

11h30

Parktown

10

v

12

Trinityhouse

13h00

Landbouskool Marlow

22

v

39

Centurion

14h30

Eldoraigne

20

v

22

Hentie Cilliers

16h00

Menlopark

57

v

10

Lichtenburg

           

Saturday 30th March

08h30

Lions Invitation

0

v

89

Centurion

10h00

Lichtenburg

20

v

80

Garsfontein

11h30

Menlopark

51

v

24

Hentie Cilliers

13h00

Trinityhouse

16

v

28

Eldoraigne

14h30

Parktown

32

v

22

Hudson Park

16h00

Landbouskool Marlow

20

v

16

KES

           

Monday 1st April

08h30

Eldoraigne

36

v

5

Hudson Park

10h00

Lions Invitation

0

v

77

Hentie Cilliers

11h30

Menlopark

39

v

44

Landbouskool Marlow

13h00

Lichtenburg

 

v

 

Centurion

14h30

Parktown

5

v

109

Garsfontein

16h00

KES

24

v

35

Trinityhouse

           
           
           

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h00

New Orleans

5

v

8

St.John's Zimbabwe

10h15

President XV

0

v

52

Nelspruit

11h30

Waterkloof

57

v

0

Noordheuwel

13h30

Marais Viljoen

17

v

45

Windhoek Gim

14h45

Boishaai

36

v

14

Daniel Pienaar

16h00

Filton College UK

35

v

29

St.John's College

           

Saturday 30th March

09h00

Noordheuwel

12

v

26

Windhoek Gim

10h15

Marais Viljoen

21

v

13

New Orleans

11h30

President XV

7

v

33

Daniel Pienaar

13h30

St.John's College

15

v

18

St.John's Zimbabwe

14h45

Boishaai

72

v

5

Filton College UK

16h00

Nelspruit

22

v

17

Waterkloof

           

Monday 1st April

09h00

New Orleans

20

v

22

President XV

10h15

St.John's Zimbabwe

 

v

 

Windhoek Gim

11h30

Filton College UK

17

v

52

Nelspruit

13h30

Marais Viljoen

13

v

12

Daniel Pienaar

14h45

Noordheuwel

35

v

31

St.John's College

16h00

Boishaai

20

v

26

Waterkloof

           
           

KRUGERSDORP HIGH FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h20

Warmbad

58

v

0

HS President

10h40

Falcon College Zim

32

v

39

HS Linden

12h00

St.Davids Inanda

27

v

22

HS Standerton

13h20

St.Georges Zim

7

v

32

HS Rustenburg

14h40

Viadana Italy

7

v

18

St.Charles College

16h00

Krugersdorp High

14

v

0

Jabulani Club

           

Saturday 30th March

09h20

Jabulani Club

17

v

44

HS President

10h40

HS Warmbad

10

v

17

HS Linden

12h00

HS Rustenburg

37

v

10

HS Standerton

13h20

Viadana Italy

20

v

11

St.Georges Zim

14h40

Falcon College Zim

39

v

4

St.David's Inanda

16h00

Krugersdorp High

13

v

25

St.Charles College

           

Monday 1st April

09h20

St.Charles College

36

v

5

HS President

10h40

Jabulani Club

0

v

24

HS Linden

12h00

St.Georges Zim

17

v

10

HS Standerton

13h20

St.Davids Inanda

 

v

 

HS Warmbad

14h40

HS Rustenburg

37

v

0

Viadana Italy

16h00

Krugersdorp High

3

v

46

Falcon College Zim

           
           

MARITZBURG COLLEGE 150th FESTIVAL

Saturday 30th March

10h10

Noord-Kaap

24

v

16

Jeppe High

11h30

KZN Development

0

v

61

Rondebosch BH

12h50

Queen's College

13

v

27

Affies

14h10

Dale College

21

v

39

Monument

15h30

Maritzburg College

18

v

10

Grey High School

           

Monday 1st April

10h10

Monument

14

v

5

Rondebosch BH

11h30

KZN Development

0

v

43

Dale College

12h50

Queen's College

12

v

20

Jeppe Boy's

14h10

Maritzburg College

24

v

24

Noord-Kaap

15h30

Affies

31

v

3

Grey High School

           

Wednesday 3rd April

10h10

Dale College

 

v

 

Affies

11h30

Grey High

 

v

 

Durban High

12h50

Rondebosch BH

 

v

 

Jeppe Boy's

14h10

Monument

 

v

 

Noord-Kaap

15h30

Queen's College

 

v

 

Maritzburg College

           
           

TONY STOOPS FESTIVAL @ TYGERBERG

Thursday 28th March

12h00

JG Meiring

5

v

31

Barrydale

12h00

Edgemead

19

v

24

Hopefield

12h00

Bosmansdam

3

v

14

Emil Weder

12h00

Scottsdene

5

v

20

Newton Tech

13h20

Dirkie Uys

34

v

5

Kirkwood

13h20

Hottentots Holland

38

v

24

Porterville

13h20

Montana

25

v

14

Camps Bay

13h20

De Kuilen

18

v

8

Victoria Park

14h40

Pearson

28

v

15

Klien Nederburg

14h40

Hawston

8

v

12

Bellville South

14h40

Swellendam

3

v

0

Jan Kriel

14h40

Despatch

12

v

13

Worcester Gym

16h00

Langenhoven

26

v

0

Labori

16h00

York

12

v

23

Vredenburg

           

Saturday 30th March

09h00

Porterville

33

v

0

Bosmansdam

09h00

Despatch

17

v

0

Barrydale

09h00

Langenhoven

17

v

18

Otto du Plessis

09h00

Scottsdene

15

v

32

Labori

10h20

Klien Nederburg

24

v

26

Dollar Academy Scot

10h20

Jan Kriel

5

v

17

Montana

10h20

Dirkie Uys

17

v

15

Newton Tech

10h20

Vredenburg

22

v

18

Bellville South

13h30

Swellendam

39

v

5

JG Meiring

13h30

Hopefield

7

v

11

Hottentots Holland

13h30

Emil Weder High

6

v

42

York High

13h30

Milnerton High

18

v

24

Worcester Gym

14h50

Victoria Park

30

v

30

Hawton

14h50

Edgemead

8

v

21

Kirkwood

14h50

Pearson

11

v

36

Swartland High

           

Monday 1st April

09h00

De Kuilen

21

v

15

Despatch

09h00

Labori

14

v

24

Victoria Park

09h00

Edgemead High

8

v

21

Kirkwood

10h20

Brandwag

10

v

8

Ben Vorster

10h20

Swartland

36

v

11

Pearson

10h20

Langenhoven

41

v

12

Hopefield

10h20

Klien Nederburg

10

v

17

Bellville South

13h30

Dollar Academy

28

v

9

Dirkie Uys

13h30

Otto du Plessis

22

v

11

Milnerton

13h30

Emil Weder

0

v

18

JC Meiring

13h30

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

 

 

 

 

Published in Rugby

The first term is over and the cricket kit is put away for a few months before old rivalries resume near the end of the year.

Published in Cricket
Tuesday, 12 March 2013 10:10

Cricket: Rankings for 12 March, 2013

A thumping victory by Rondebosch over Bishops sees them edge ever closer to the number one spot as the season draws to an end and it underlines the depth of the ‘Bosch to be competing at the very top for the past three years.

Published in Cricket

For many teams it was the first match of the season but already there are some positive signs that the coaches and players have put in some serious off season training with some spectacular rugby predicted for the season.

Although the usual suspects continue to show why they are at the very top of school rugby it is encouraging to see the traditionally small teams stepping up and we can expect not a few surprises this season.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 25 February 2013 23:49

Cricket: Rankings for 24th February, 2013

There was considerable movement on the table over the past week as most of the teams were engaged in numerous matches in a short space of time which tested the depth of the various sides.

wkWaterkloof who were the finalists against Rondebosch in the Coke T20 Challenge cling on to the top spot although the gap between them and the rest has shrunk appreciably. Affies take the second best slot thanks to a win against Waterkloof and a good showing during the Independent Schools Festival. Rondebosch who are now the champions of the T20 format, deservedly get back into the top three and had it not been for their surprise loss against St.Andrew’s Bloem they could have been challenging for the No.1 position.

One of the big movers is St.Andrew’s College who are now on a seven match winning streak and they burst into the Top 10 after enjoying an excellent week which included a stunning nine wicket win over Affies. St.Alban’s also have put together some good results and went undefeated at the Independent School’s Festival . Paul Roos Gym also break into the Top 10 after stretching their winning streak to four matches which has included brushing aside Wynberg twice.

The equation used for these rankings are not based purely on a win/loss ratio and in order to grade the various wins against stronger or less stronger teams a formula has been used to give as realistic evaluation of the team’s form. Click here to see how the rankings are worked out.

Please continue to send us your thoughts, opinions and suggestions on the rankings to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    We are looking forward to hearing from you!

 

RANKINGS 24th FEB 2013

RANK

TEAM

PLAYED

AVG PTS

1

WATERKLOOF

22

6.9

2

AFFIES

17

6.6

3

RONDEBOSCH

16

6.5

4

MENLOPARK

13

6.3

5

GREY COLLEGE

13

6.1

6

ST.DAVID'S

11

6.1

7

JEPPE

9

6

8

ST.ANDREW'S COLLEGE

12

5.8

9

ST.ALBAN'S

10

5.8

10

PAUL ROOS GYM

11

5.8

11

ST.STITHIANS

11

5.8

12

SACS

10

5.7

13

WESTVILLE

14

5.7

14

WYNBERG

10

5.6

15

KES

8

5.6

16

BISHOPS

11

5.2

17

MICHAELHOUSE

12

4.9

18

HILTON

13

4.7

19

CLIFTON

7

4.6

20

KINGSWOOD

11

4.3

21

UNION HIGH

10

4.3

22

HUDSON PARK

11

4.3

23

GREY HIGH

13

4.1

24

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

14

4.1

25

KEARSNEY

8

4.1

26

PAARL BOY'S

9

4

27

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE

12

3.9

28

GLENWOOD

9

3.9

29

PAARL GIM

9

3.7

30

FRAMESBY

14

3.7

31

NORTHWOOD

8

3.6

32

ST.CHARLES

14

3.5

33

QUEEN'S COLLEGE

6

3.3

34

DALE COLLEGE

4

3.1

35

ST.BENEDICT'S

10

2.6

36

DHS

9

2.6

37

PARKTOWN

11

2.5

38

ST.ANDREW'S BLOEM

12

2.5

39

SELBORNE COLLEGE

11

1.2

40

PRETORIA BOY'S

8

1.1

 

 

 

Published in Cricket
Tuesday, 12 February 2013 09:58

Cricket: Rankings for 9th Feb, 2013

This week’s rankings have a new look as more teams have played the minimum of four matches to be included and several other teams have submitted their up-to-date results.

Published in Cricket
Friday, 08 February 2013 11:04

Cricket: Results for W/ending 9th Feb

With the cricket season now in full swing this week produced some solid performances from the strong teams but there was also a suggestion that the playing fields are fairly level with no clear favorite to claim the top spot at this stage.

res Check out the results as they come in here:

Please send us any of your teams scores and reports and we will ensure our 1000’s of visitors to the website each day will hear about them!

 

 

 

 

 

Send them to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or FACEBOOK or TWITTER. (@saschoolsports)

 

 

Cricket Matches for week ending 9th Feburary 2013

TEAM

 

TEAM

Current/RESULT

JHB

Krugersdorp

v

Waterstone Col

Waterstone 206 beat Krugersdorp 128 all out by 78 runs

CBC Boksburg

v

Fourways

Waterlogged Pitch match abandoned

Noordheuwel

v

Bryanston High

Waterlogged Pitch match abandoned

Helpmekaar

v

Development

Helpmekaar beat Development by 8 wkts

St.Martins

v

Randpark

St.Martins beat Randpark by 28 runs

Jeppe Boys'

v

Alberton Schools

Jeppe 126/2 beat Alberton 124 all out by 8 wkts

KES

v

Affies

Affies 169/9 beat KES 168 all out by 1 wkt

Parktown

v

St. John's College

 

St.Davids

v

Trinityhouse

St.Davids 255/5 beat Trinity 128 all out by 127 runs

St.Stithians

v

St.Albans

Called off water logged pitch

Helpmekaar

v

St.Benedict's

Helpmekaar beat St.Benedict's by 6 wkts

St.Benedict's

v

Randburg

Randburg 148 all out beat St.Bennies 132 by 15 runs

Pretoria

Pretoria Boys High

v

Grey College

Grey College 222/7 beat Pretoria Boy's 171 all out by 51 runs

Garsfontein

v

Vereninging

Garsfontein 122/8 beat Vereniging 120 all out by 2 wkt

Waterkloof

v

Centurion

Waterkloof 163 all out beat Centurion 158 all out by 5 runs

Affies

v

Centurion

Affies beat Centurion by 8 wickets

MP

Uplands College

v

General Hertzog

Uplands 293/7 (M.Nepgen 132) beat General Hertzog 131 by 162 runs

E Cape

Pearson

v

Victoria Park

 

Grey High

v

Rondebosch

Rondebosch drew a 2 day match with Grey High

Selborne

v

Hudson Park

Hudson 156/4 beat Selborne 148 all out by 8 runs

Queens

v

St.Andrews Coll

St.Andrews 132/8 beat Queens 131 all out by 2 wkts

Graeme College

v

Union High

Graeme 166/6 beat Union High 166 all out by 4 wkts

Hudson Park

v

Dale College

Hudson 143/3 beat Dale 142 all out by 7 wkts

Woodridge

v

Kingswood Col

Kingswood 94/2 beat Woodridge 92 all out by 8 wkts

WCape

Paarl Gim

v

Somerset College

Match Rained out.

Oakdale

v

Punt HS

 

HS Montana

v

Stellenbosch

 

SACS

v

Bishops

Bishops 101/5 beat SACS 100 all out by 5 wkts

Paul Roos Gym

v

Hugenote

 

Boland Landbou

v

Framesby

Match abandoned due to rain

Worcester Gym

v

De Kuilen

 

Rondebosch BH

v

Paul Roos Gym

Rondebosch beat PRG by 10 runs

Milnerton

v

Jan Van Riebeeck

 

Wynberg BH

v

Boishaai

Match Rained out.

KZN

DHS

v

St.Charles College

Match drawn

Hilton

v

Kearsney College

Hilton 193 all out beat Kearsney 38 all out by 155 runs

George Campbell

v

Toti High

 

Clifton

v

Westville Boys

Westville 288/5 (J.Oakes 109*) beat Clifton 156 by 126 runs

Kingsway

v

Pinetown Boys

Kingsway 112/7 beat Pinetown 111 all out by 3 wkts

Michaelhouse

v

Maritzburg College

Michaelhouse 154 all out (S.Mahmoud 4/70) draw with College 93/5

Westville BH

v

Hilton College

Westville beat Hilton by 6 wkts

Northwood

v

Glenwood

Northwood 216/6 beat Glenwood 199 all out by 17 runs

Crawford La Lucia

v

Crawford Santon

Crawford La Lucia won by 6 wkts

FS

Grey College

v

St.Andrews Bloem

St.Andrews 138 beat Grey College 114/9 by 24 runs

St.Andrews Bloem

v

Noord Kaap

St.Andrews 115 all out beat Noord-Kaap 110/9 by 5 runs

U16A

Westville beat Clifton by 145 runs

Randburg beat St.Benedicts by

St.Charles beat DHS by 4 wickets

Glenwood beat Northwood by 2 wickets

Hilton College beat Kearsney by 97 runs

Helpmekaar beat Development by 45 runs

U15A

Westville beat Clifton by 12 runs

Glenwood beat Northwood by 103 runs

Randburg beat St.Benedict's by 7 wickets

Hudson Park 104/4 beat Dale 103 all out by 6 wkts

St.Andrews College 250/4 drew with Queen's 128/3

Helpmekaar beat Development by 205 runs

U14A

Clifton beat Westville by 13 runs

Grey High beat Rondebosch by 8 wickets

Glenwood beat Northwood by 98 runs

St.Benedicts beat Randburg by 253 runs

Hudson Park 33/0 beat Dale College 32 all out by 10 wickets

St.Andrew's College beat Queen's by 234 runs

Published in Cricket
Wednesday, 06 February 2013 09:37

Cricket: How are the rankings worked out?

 

So how are the rankings worked out? In consultation with a panel of analysts and statisticians a formula was agreed upon which would allow as realistic a representation of a team’s current form as possible. In essence the formula works as follows:

At the start of the year teams are “seeded” based on how they finished last season. They are seeded from 10 to 1 with 10 going to the teams that are judged the strongest. (This seeding is adjusted after the first term and at the end of the year depending on how well the teams finish.)

Points are awarded for “Win”, drawn matches and teams are also awarded “Bonus Points”. The “bonus points” are awarded depending on the margin of victory that has been obtained. 10 bonus points are given for a 10 wicket win and a 100 or more runs win, 9 bonus points for a 9 wicket win and 90 run win etc.

However in order to grade the win the particular “seeding” of each team plays a part. For example: Paarl Boy’s (seeded 9) beat Pinelands (seeded 7) by 100 runs. Paarl Boys are therefore awarded points for the win, however instead of receiving 10 bonus points for winning by 100 runs, they get 10 points x 0.7 (Pineland’s seeding of 7) = 7 bonus points. If Pinelands were seeded 6 the bonus points for Paarl Boy’s would be 10 x 0.6 = 6 bonus points. This helps to grade the win which was against a weaker team and therefore Paarl Boy’s do not get the full allotment of 10 points. However the converse is also true. If Pinelands (seeded 7) beat Paarl Boy’s by 100 runs, their bonus points would be 13 because they beat a team that was seeded 10. The weaker team is therefore rewarded for beating a higher seeded team.

The win points and bonus points are divided by the matches played to give an average which ultimately ranks the team. Statistics of course only can tell half the story although we do believe that having a quantitive formula and not just relying on a “Win ratio” model is a fairer reflection of the strength of teams.

We are continually looking to improve and tweak the formula and welcome your input. Thank you to the literally hundreds of emails from players, coaches and fans and your unending suggestions, your support and interest is greatly appreciated.

 

Published in Cricket
Friday, 01 February 2013 14:28

Cricket: Results for Week Ending 2 Feb, 2013

It was another packed weekend on the cricket fields around the country with some big match ups that have  provided some very interesting results.

Published in Cricket
Monday, 05 November 2012 21:17

Cricket: Rankings for 3rd November, 2012

The sun was shining for the most part over the weekend allowing plenty of action on the field which resulted in several surprises and some movement on the table.

Published in Cricket

The table was affected with last weekend’s results which saw most of the stronger teams finding their feet and recording some good results.

Published in Cricket

It was never going to be easy to establish the country’s first School Cricket Rankings but after many hours and consultations with coaches and players we embraced the task of finding a believable equation that could give a fair reflection of current form.

Published in Cricket
Thursday, 20 September 2012 11:49

MTB: Excitement Mounts for Spur League Finals

Excitement is mounting as top mountainbike riders countrywide are getting ready for the 2012 Spur School Mountainbike League Finals to be hosted at Bekker Schools in Magaliesburg for the second year running this weekend.

Published in Gauteng
Monday, 20 June 2011 19:12

Hoërskool Menlopark : Netball Champs!

Hoërskool Menlopark can now arguably claim to be one of the best Netball teams in Gauteng if not the country after winning the Gauteng Schools Netball Championships on Saturday which was held at Dr. EG Jansen Hoerskool.

Published in Gauteng