Mon09252017

Last updateTue, 06 Dec 2016 8am

   Join our newsletter here:      

sw SASchools banner V3

BSN medical Leuko3272A78

Back You are here: Home Schools Eastern Cape Hoërskool Framesby
Monday, 09 September 2013 15:38

Cricket: The SA School's Top 40 Rankings

With the start of the final cricket season of 2013 there is plenty of cricket that is about to be squeezed into a few very competitive months and if the weather plays the game we are in for a treat of schoolboy cricket.

Published in Cricket
Monday, 29 July 2013 11:09

Rugby: The Hot 100 Rugby Rankings

The unbeaten run continue for Paarl Gim and Affies who brushed aside this week’s opposition with very little worries.

Published in Rugby

Victories by Paarl Gim, Affies and Grey College consolidated their status as the leading teams in the country as the second half of the school rugby season kicked off this past week.

Published in Rugby
Wednesday, 26 June 2013 15:50

Rugby: The SA Schools Top 100 Rankings

A high pedigree Cape School’s Week dominated proceedings in the SA School Rugby scene this past week where there were one or two surprise results and some expected victories for the big names.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 10 June 2013 12:58

Rugby: The SA Top 95 Rankings

A huge effort by Oakdale finally has brought the mighty Paarl Gim bulldozer to a temporary halt although they will no doubt feel the 17-17 draw was more of a speed hump than an arrestor bed.

Published in Rugby

Marlow beats Framesby in a heart stopping match!

Published in E-Cape
Monday, 03 June 2013 02:00

Rugby: SA School's Top 90 Rankings

It was yet another emphatic win by Paarl Gim who managed to steam roll their way over Wynberg to keep their dream of remaining unbeaten very much alive at this stage of the season.

Published in Rugby
Tuesday, 28 May 2013 02:00

Rugby: The SA School's Top 80 Rankings

Waterkloof fought bravely in their match against Affies and almost pulled off one of the upsets of the season this past weekend.

Published in Rugby

CJ Velleman of Grey High School, a 2012 CW veteran,  will captain the Eastern Province U18 Craven Week side in Craven Week 2013.

Published in E-Cape
Tuesday, 21 May 2013 02:00

Rugby: Top 70 Rugby Rankings

Affies didn't play this weekend which gave their players what many would say was a well earned break after playing several gruelling matches on the trot. Even though this was apparently not Affies choice they did get the opportunity to recharge the batteries for a demanding season that lies ahead.

Published in Rugby
Tuesday, 14 May 2013 09:30

Rugby: The SA Top 60 Rankings

There are now two unbeaten teams occupying the top two positions and virtually nothing separates them at this stage of the season.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 06 May 2013 22:34

Rugby: Rankings for SA's Top 55 Teams

Paarl Gim managed a clean sweep at the Wildeklawer tournament to keep their number one spot secure after having now strung together a run of eight wins on the trot.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 29 April 2013 17:40

RUGBY: SA's Top 55 Rankings

A supreme effort from Paarl Gim against Outeniqua over the weekend catapulted Gimmies into pole position and in the process extended their unbeaten run this season.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 22 April 2013 17:33

Rugby: This Week's Top 50 Rankings!

Yet another crushing victory for high riding Outeniqua see the Kwagga’s firmly entrenched at the top of the table and few will argue that it is well deserved.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 15 April 2013 15:48

RUGBY: SA's Top 50 Rankings

The majority of the teams have now played the minimum of four matches to be included in the rankings and this saw several teams make some steady advancement.

Published in Rugby

The hockey season promises to deliver some spectacular play and already we are seeing some traditional powerhouses losing ground to other teams who have seemingly closed the gap.

Published in Hockey
Monday, 08 April 2013 11:23

Rugby: Rankings for 8 April 2013

The rugby season is in full swing with most of the teams having started their 2013 campaign and as the second school term starts there is going to be nonstop action for several months to come.

Published in Rugby

The Rugby season is just about to move in to top gear as hundreds of players descend on the many Festivals and tournaments throughout the country.

Published in Rugby

Never before in the history of South African school rugby will the Easter weekend have such a plethora of matches on the go from all quarters of the country! 

fest1Kearsney College, St. John's College, King Edward VII and St.Stithians College will all be once again hosting their annual festivals and they will be joined by Krugersdorp High and Tygerberg High who will be hosting the Tony Stoops Tournament and nobody is going to forget the big Maritzburg College 150th Festival either.

 

Take a look at the fixtures and results as they come in from the field of play!

 

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h30

Kearsney College

25

v

8

Hoerskool Framesby

10h45

Selborne College

36

v

36

Nico Malan High

12h00

Glenwood

10

v

15

Paul Roos

13h15

Grey College

50

v

13

Boland Landbou

14h30

Hoerskool Outeniqua

57

v

34

Dr EG Jansen

15h45

Paarl Gimnasium

46

v

7

Westville

           

Saturday 30th March

09h30

Nico Malan High

16

v

38

Boland Landbou

10h45

Hoerskool Outeniqua

33

v

7

Westville

12h00

Kearsney College

6

v

33

Paarl Gimnasium

13h15

Glenwood

41

v

5

Selborne College

14h30

Dr EG Jansen

29

v

12

Paul Roos

15h45

Grey College

36

v

9

Hoerskool Framesby

           

Monday 1st April

09h30

Dr EG Jansen

73

v

24

Nico Malan High

10h45

Hoerskool Framesby

3

v

47

Westville

12h00

Grey College

20

v

22

Hoerskool Outeniqua

13h15

Paul Roos

17

v

17

Selborne College

14h30

Paarl Gimnasium

40

v

12

Glenwood

15h45

Kearsney College

33

v

13

Boland Landbou

17h00

Awarding of the three Sharks Academy & Academic Tuition bursaries

           
           
           

ST.STITHIANS FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h45

St.Benedicts

13

v

36

Wynberg BH

11h00

St.Andrews

31

v

12

Helpmekaar

12h15

Invitation XV

33

v

36

St.Alban's College

13h30

St.Stithian's

31

v

41

Windhoek HS

14h45

Pretoria Boy's High

23

v

10

SACS

16h00

Bishops

29

v

13

Hilton College

           

Saturday 30th March

09h45

St.Benedicts

36

v

7

Invitation XV

11h00

St.Alban's College

7

v

60

Wynberg BH

12h15

SACS

14

v

12

Windhoek

13h30

Hilton College

23

v

10

Helpmekaar

14h45

Bishops

15

v

20

Pretoria Boy's High

16h00

St.Stithian's

16

v

32

St.Andrews

           

Monday 1st April

09h45

SACS

49

v

0

Invitation XV

11h00

Helpmekaar

14

v

34

Bishops

12h15

Windhoek

42

v

8

St.Benedicts

13h30

Hilton College

25

v

26

St.Alban's College

14h45

Pretoria Boy's High

20

v

22

St.Andrews

16h00

St.Stithian's

13

v

50

Wynberg BH

           
           

KING EDWARD VII FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

08h30

Garsfontein

106

v

7

Lions Invitation

10h00

KES

40

v

12

Hudson Park

11h30

Parktown

10

v

12

Trinityhouse

13h00

Landbouskool Marlow

22

v

39

Centurion

14h30

Eldoraigne

20

v

22

Hentie Cilliers

16h00

Menlopark

57

v

10

Lichtenburg

           

Saturday 30th March

08h30

Lions Invitation

0

v

89

Centurion

10h00

Lichtenburg

20

v

80

Garsfontein

11h30

Menlopark

51

v

24

Hentie Cilliers

13h00

Trinityhouse

16

v

28

Eldoraigne

14h30

Parktown

32

v

22

Hudson Park

16h00

Landbouskool Marlow

20

v

16

KES

           

Monday 1st April

08h30

Eldoraigne

36

v

5

Hudson Park

10h00

Lions Invitation

0

v

77

Hentie Cilliers

11h30

Menlopark

39

v

44

Landbouskool Marlow

13h00

Lichtenburg

 

v

 

Centurion

14h30

Parktown

5

v

109

Garsfontein

16h00

KES

24

v

35

Trinityhouse

           
           
           

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h00

New Orleans

5

v

8

St.John's Zimbabwe

10h15

President XV

0

v

52

Nelspruit

11h30

Waterkloof

57

v

0

Noordheuwel

13h30

Marais Viljoen

17

v

45

Windhoek Gim

14h45

Boishaai

36

v

14

Daniel Pienaar

16h00

Filton College UK

35

v

29

St.John's College

           

Saturday 30th March

09h00

Noordheuwel

12

v

26

Windhoek Gim

10h15

Marais Viljoen

21

v

13

New Orleans

11h30

President XV

7

v

33

Daniel Pienaar

13h30

St.John's College

15

v

18

St.John's Zimbabwe

14h45

Boishaai

72

v

5

Filton College UK

16h00

Nelspruit

22

v

17

Waterkloof

           

Monday 1st April

09h00

New Orleans

20

v

22

President XV

10h15

St.John's Zimbabwe

 

v

 

Windhoek Gim

11h30

Filton College UK

17

v

52

Nelspruit

13h30

Marais Viljoen

13

v

12

Daniel Pienaar

14h45

Noordheuwel

35

v

31

St.John's College

16h00

Boishaai

20

v

26

Waterkloof

           
           

KRUGERSDORP HIGH FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h20

Warmbad

58

v

0

HS President

10h40

Falcon College Zim

32

v

39

HS Linden

12h00

St.Davids Inanda

27

v

22

HS Standerton

13h20

St.Georges Zim

7

v

32

HS Rustenburg

14h40

Viadana Italy

7

v

18

St.Charles College

16h00

Krugersdorp High

14

v

0

Jabulani Club

           

Saturday 30th March

09h20

Jabulani Club

17

v

44

HS President

10h40

HS Warmbad

10

v

17

HS Linden

12h00

HS Rustenburg

37

v

10

HS Standerton

13h20

Viadana Italy

20

v

11

St.Georges Zim

14h40

Falcon College Zim

39

v

4

St.David's Inanda

16h00

Krugersdorp High

13

v

25

St.Charles College

           

Monday 1st April

09h20

St.Charles College

36

v

5

HS President

10h40

Jabulani Club

0

v

24

HS Linden

12h00

St.Georges Zim

17

v

10

HS Standerton

13h20

St.Davids Inanda

 

v

 

HS Warmbad

14h40

HS Rustenburg

37

v

0

Viadana Italy

16h00

Krugersdorp High

3

v

46

Falcon College Zim

           
           

MARITZBURG COLLEGE 150th FESTIVAL

Saturday 30th March

10h10

Noord-Kaap

24

v

16

Jeppe High

11h30

KZN Development

0

v

61

Rondebosch BH

12h50

Queen's College

13

v

27

Affies

14h10

Dale College

21

v

39

Monument

15h30

Maritzburg College

18

v

10

Grey High School

           

Monday 1st April

10h10

Monument

14

v

5

Rondebosch BH

11h30

KZN Development

0

v

43

Dale College

12h50

Queen's College

12

v

20

Jeppe Boy's

14h10

Maritzburg College

24

v

24

Noord-Kaap

15h30

Affies

31

v

3

Grey High School

           

Wednesday 3rd April

10h10

Dale College

 

v

 

Affies

11h30

Grey High

 

v

 

Durban High

12h50

Rondebosch BH

 

v

 

Jeppe Boy's

14h10

Monument

 

v

 

Noord-Kaap

15h30

Queen's College

 

v

 

Maritzburg College

           
           

TONY STOOPS FESTIVAL @ TYGERBERG

Thursday 28th March

12h00

JG Meiring

5

v

31

Barrydale

12h00

Edgemead

19

v

24

Hopefield

12h00

Bosmansdam

3

v

14

Emil Weder

12h00

Scottsdene

5

v

20

Newton Tech

13h20

Dirkie Uys

34

v

5

Kirkwood

13h20

Hottentots Holland

38

v

24

Porterville

13h20

Montana

25

v

14

Camps Bay

13h20

De Kuilen

18

v

8

Victoria Park

14h40

Pearson

28

v

15

Klien Nederburg

14h40

Hawston

8

v

12

Bellville South

14h40

Swellendam

3

v

0

Jan Kriel

14h40

Despatch

12

v

13

Worcester Gym

16h00

Langenhoven

26

v

0

Labori

16h00

York

12

v

23

Vredenburg

           

Saturday 30th March

09h00

Porterville

33

v

0

Bosmansdam

09h00

Despatch

17

v

0

Barrydale

09h00

Langenhoven

17

v

18

Otto du Plessis

09h00

Scottsdene

15

v

32

Labori

10h20

Klien Nederburg

24

v

26

Dollar Academy Scot

10h20

Jan Kriel

5

v

17

Montana

10h20

Dirkie Uys

17

v

15

Newton Tech

10h20

Vredenburg

22

v

18

Bellville South

13h30

Swellendam

39

v

5

JG Meiring

13h30

Hopefield

7

v

11

Hottentots Holland

13h30

Emil Weder High

6

v

42

York High

13h30

Milnerton High

18

v

24

Worcester Gym

14h50

Victoria Park

30

v

30

Hawton

14h50

Edgemead

8

v

21

Kirkwood

14h50

Pearson

11

v

36

Swartland High

           

Monday 1st April

09h00

De Kuilen

21

v

15

Despatch

09h00

Labori

14

v

24

Victoria Park

09h00

Edgemead High

8

v

21

Kirkwood

10h20

Brandwag

10

v

8

Ben Vorster

10h20

Swartland

36

v

11

Pearson

10h20

Langenhoven

41

v

12

Hopefield

10h20

Klien Nederburg

10

v

17

Bellville South

13h30

Dollar Academy

28

v

9

Dirkie Uys

13h30

Otto du Plessis

22

v

11

Milnerton

13h30

Emil Weder

0

v

18

JC Meiring

13h30

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

 

 

 

 

Published in Rugby

The first term is over and the cricket kit is put away for a few months before old rivalries resume near the end of the year.

Published in Cricket

HOPE AND GLORY: Talent scouts, coaches and selectors will be eyeing Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival players who show the potential to play professional rugby in the near future.

Published in KZN

For many teams it was the first match of the season but already there are some positive signs that the coaches and players have put in some serious off season training with some spectacular rugby predicted for the season.

Although the usual suspects continue to show why they are at the very top of school rugby it is encouraging to see the traditionally small teams stepping up and we can expect not a few surprises this season.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 25 February 2013 23:49

Cricket: Rankings for 24th February, 2013

There was considerable movement on the table over the past week as most of the teams were engaged in numerous matches in a short space of time which tested the depth of the various sides.

wkWaterkloof who were the finalists against Rondebosch in the Coke T20 Challenge cling on to the top spot although the gap between them and the rest has shrunk appreciably. Affies take the second best slot thanks to a win against Waterkloof and a good showing during the Independent Schools Festival. Rondebosch who are now the champions of the T20 format, deservedly get back into the top three and had it not been for their surprise loss against St.Andrew’s Bloem they could have been challenging for the No.1 position.

One of the big movers is St.Andrew’s College who are now on a seven match winning streak and they burst into the Top 10 after enjoying an excellent week which included a stunning nine wicket win over Affies. St.Alban’s also have put together some good results and went undefeated at the Independent School’s Festival . Paul Roos Gym also break into the Top 10 after stretching their winning streak to four matches which has included brushing aside Wynberg twice.

The equation used for these rankings are not based purely on a win/loss ratio and in order to grade the various wins against stronger or less stronger teams a formula has been used to give as realistic evaluation of the team’s form. Click here to see how the rankings are worked out.

Please continue to send us your thoughts, opinions and suggestions on the rankings to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    We are looking forward to hearing from you!

 

RANKINGS 24th FEB 2013

RANK

TEAM

PLAYED

AVG PTS

1

WATERKLOOF

22

6.9

2

AFFIES

17

6.6

3

RONDEBOSCH

16

6.5

4

MENLOPARK

13

6.3

5

GREY COLLEGE

13

6.1

6

ST.DAVID'S

11

6.1

7

JEPPE

9

6

8

ST.ANDREW'S COLLEGE

12

5.8

9

ST.ALBAN'S

10

5.8

10

PAUL ROOS GYM

11

5.8

11

ST.STITHIANS

11

5.8

12

SACS

10

5.7

13

WESTVILLE

14

5.7

14

WYNBERG

10

5.6

15

KES

8

5.6

16

BISHOPS

11

5.2

17

MICHAELHOUSE

12

4.9

18

HILTON

13

4.7

19

CLIFTON

7

4.6

20

KINGSWOOD

11

4.3

21

UNION HIGH

10

4.3

22

HUDSON PARK

11

4.3

23

GREY HIGH

13

4.1

24

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

14

4.1

25

KEARSNEY

8

4.1

26

PAARL BOY'S

9

4

27

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE

12

3.9

28

GLENWOOD

9

3.9

29

PAARL GIM

9

3.7

30

FRAMESBY

14

3.7

31

NORTHWOOD

8

3.6

32

ST.CHARLES

14

3.5

33

QUEEN'S COLLEGE

6

3.3

34

DALE COLLEGE

4

3.1

35

ST.BENEDICT'S

10

2.6

36

DHS

9

2.6

37

PARKTOWN

11

2.5

38

ST.ANDREW'S BLOEM

12

2.5

39

SELBORNE COLLEGE

11

1.2

40

PRETORIA BOY'S

8

1.1

 

 

 

Published in Cricket
Friday, 22 February 2013 09:59

Cricket: Coke T20 Finals Preview and Results

Rondebosch are the Champion T20 School side in South Africa!  But it was a title that didn't come without a huge fight when they faced Waterkloof in the finals.

Coke11

DAY ONE: FRIDAY 22nd FEBRUARY

Team A

 

Team B

RESULT

Cobras:Rondebosch

v

Dolphins: Westville

Rondebosch 144/4 beat Westville 86 by 58 runs

Titans:Waterkloof

v

Warriors:Framesby

Waterkloof 153/2 beat Framesby 108/7 by 45 runs

Knights:St Andrews

v

Lions:St Stithians

St.Stithians 77/9 beat St.Andrews 75 allout by 1 wkt

Titans:Waterkloof

v

Dolphins: Westville

Westville 148/8 beat Waterkloof 144/8 (Super Over)

Lions:St Stithians

v

Warriors:Framesby

Framesby 168/2 beat St. Stithians 167/5 by 8 wkts

Cobras:Rondebosch

v

Knights:St Andrews

St.Andrews 118/5 beat Rondebosch 101 allout by17 runs

DAY TWO: SATURDAY 23rd FEBRUARY

Team A

 

Team B

 

Lions:St Stithians

v

Cobras:Rondebosch

Rondebosch 154/1 beat St.Stithians 152/7 by 9 wkts

Knights:St Andrews

v

Titans:Waterkloof

Waterkloof 105/1 beat St.Andrews Bloem 103/9 by 9 wk

Warriors:Framesby

v

Dolphins: Westville

Westville 160/7 beat Framesby 102 all out by 58 runs

Titans:Waterkloof

v

Lions:St Stithians

Waterkloof 127/5 beat St.Stithians 124/9 by 5 wkts

Cobras:Rondebosch

v

Warriors:Framesby

Rondebosch 168/6 beat Framesby 100 all out by 68 runs

Dolphins: Westville

v

Knights:St Andrews

Westville 146/6 beat St.Andrews Bloem 144/3 by 4 wkts

FINAL DAY: SUNDAY 24th FEBRUARY

Team A

 

Team B

 

Cobras:Rondebosch

v

Titans:Waterkloof

Rondebosch 112/8 beat Waterkloof 102 all out by 10 runs

Published in Cricket
Tuesday, 19 February 2013 09:53

Cricket: Rankings for 16th February 2013

After another full week of cricket it is still Waterkloof you remain unbeaten and are firmly entrenched at the top of the table although several interesting results have caused some movement in both directions.

Kingswood11Wynberg have tumbled down the table after suffering what must be viewed as a surprise defeat by the rapidly improving Paul Roos side who outplayed Wynberg to record a comprehensive five wicket victory. Wynberg are now grimly fighting to stay in the top ten and the win has rocketed PRG into the top 20.

Kingswood has also enjoyed a good week after thrashing Muir College and has managed to punch their way to the top half of the rankings. KZN powerhouse Westville, after a somewhat indifferent start to the season seem to be back to full strength now and they have made up some ground to get back into the top 10 after a welcomed win over Northwood who they beat by six wickets. This now extends their winning streak to seven matches as they look to forget their poor early season tour to the Cape.

Jeppe Boy’s continue to impress as they took care of business against the young Pretoria Boy’s outfit who are yet to show the form of last year but the experience will no doubt forge them into a stronger team in the matches ahead.

Please continue to send us your thoughts, opinions and suggestions on the rankings to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    We are looking forward to hearing from you!

RANKINGS 16TH FEB 2013

RANK

TEAM

PLAYED

AVG PTS

1

WATERKLOOF

16

7.9

2

ST STITHIANS

7

7.2

3

AFFIES

13

6.5

4

RONDEBOSCH

11

6.4

5

JEPPE

8

6.3

6

GREY COLLEGE

10

6.3

7

WESTVILLE

10

6

8

MENLOPARK

12

6

9

ST.DAVID'S

9

5.9

10

WYNBERG

8

5.6

11

KINGSWOOD

8

5.6

12

HILTON

10

5.3

13

SACS

9

5.3

14

MICHAELHOUSE

9

5.3

15

FRAMESBY

10

5.2

16

BISHOPS

8

5.2

17

UNION HIGH

9

5.1

18

ST.ANDREWS COLLEGE

9

5

19

PAUL ROOS GYM

8

4.8

20

ST.ALBANS

7

4.8

21

KING EDWARD VII

7

4.7

22

HUDSON PARK

10

4.5

23

PAARL BOY'S HIGH

8

4.5

24

GREY HIGH

10

4.1

25

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

11

4

26

GLENWOOD

9

3.9

27

PAARL GIM

9

3.7

28

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE

9

3.7

29

ST.CHARLES COLLEGE

11

3.5

30

QUEENS COLLEGE

5

3.3

31

ST. ANDREWS BLOEM

8

3.1

32

DALE COLLEGE

4

3.1

33

NORTHWOOD

7

3.1

34

ST.BENEDICT'S

7

2.8

35

DHS

9

2.6

36

KEARSNEY

5

2.5

37

PARKTOWN BOY'S

10

2.4

38

PRETORIA BOY'S

5

1.8

39

SELBORNE COLLEGE

11

1.2

 

 

Published in Cricket
Tuesday, 12 February 2013 09:58

Cricket: Rankings for 9th Feb, 2013

This week’s rankings have a new look as more teams have played the minimum of four matches to be included and several other teams have submitted their up-to-date results.

Published in Cricket
Wednesday, 06 February 2013 09:37

Cricket: How are the rankings worked out?

 

So how are the rankings worked out? In consultation with a panel of analysts and statisticians a formula was agreed upon which would allow as realistic a representation of a team’s current form as possible. In essence the formula works as follows:

At the start of the year teams are “seeded” based on how they finished last season. They are seeded from 10 to 1 with 10 going to the teams that are judged the strongest. (This seeding is adjusted after the first term and at the end of the year depending on how well the teams finish.)

Points are awarded for “Win”, drawn matches and teams are also awarded “Bonus Points”. The “bonus points” are awarded depending on the margin of victory that has been obtained. 10 bonus points are given for a 10 wicket win and a 100 or more runs win, 9 bonus points for a 9 wicket win and 90 run win etc.

However in order to grade the win the particular “seeding” of each team plays a part. For example: Paarl Boy’s (seeded 9) beat Pinelands (seeded 7) by 100 runs. Paarl Boys are therefore awarded points for the win, however instead of receiving 10 bonus points for winning by 100 runs, they get 10 points x 0.7 (Pineland’s seeding of 7) = 7 bonus points. If Pinelands were seeded 6 the bonus points for Paarl Boy’s would be 10 x 0.6 = 6 bonus points. This helps to grade the win which was against a weaker team and therefore Paarl Boy’s do not get the full allotment of 10 points. However the converse is also true. If Pinelands (seeded 7) beat Paarl Boy’s by 100 runs, their bonus points would be 13 because they beat a team that was seeded 10. The weaker team is therefore rewarded for beating a higher seeded team.

The win points and bonus points are divided by the matches played to give an average which ultimately ranks the team. Statistics of course only can tell half the story although we do believe that having a quantitive formula and not just relying on a “Win ratio” model is a fairer reflection of the strength of teams.

We are continually looking to improve and tweak the formula and welcome your input. Thank you to the literally hundreds of emails from players, coaches and fans and your unending suggestions, your support and interest is greatly appreciated.

 

Published in Cricket
Friday, 01 February 2013 14:28

Cricket: Results for Week Ending 2 Feb, 2013

It was another packed weekend on the cricket fields around the country with some big match ups that have  provided some very interesting results.

Published in Cricket
Tuesday, 13 November 2012 08:57

Cricket: Ranking for 10th November, 2012

A great victory by St.Stithian’s over Affies was perhaps the biggest upset of the weekend although Saints have proved to be a more than capable side this year and the result was not all together unexpected.

Published in Cricket
Monday, 05 November 2012 21:17

Cricket: Rankings for 3rd November, 2012

The sun was shining for the most part over the weekend allowing plenty of action on the field which resulted in several surprises and some movement on the table.

Published in Cricket