SA School Sports

Bosch

Mon02172020

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Cricket Other Cricket: This Week's Results: 19/01/2020
Friday, 17 January 2020 11:25

Cricket: This Week's Results: 19/01/2020

Several big games taking place this week with a great opportunity for players to make their mark in the 2020 season.

 

 

Please send through your team’s results to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or Twitter on @SASCHOOLSPORTS or on Whatsapp at 076 202 5503 to ensure they are included and published on time.

 

  Cricket Matches For Week Ending 19 January 2020
  TEAM   TEAM RESULT
Gauteng        
Noordvaal        
T20 Monument v St Martins Monument beat St Martins by 10 wickets
T20 Centurion v Garsfontein Garsfontein beat Centurion by 8 wickets
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
  Hans Moore v Stellenberg Hans Moore beat Stellenberg by 76 runs
  EG Jansen v Hugenote  
  Jeppe v Marais Viljoen No Result
  KES v Waterkloof KES 206 a/o (Hernus Marais 5/28)  drew with Waterkloof 26/2 (Rain)
  Midstream College v Montana  
  Noordheuwel v Queens HS  
  Pretoria Boys High v Pretoria Boys High OB  
  St Benedicts v St Johns College Match abandoned
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
E Cape   v    
T20 Graeme College v Kingswood College Graeme College beat Kingswood by 3 runs
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
  Grey High School v Pearson  
  Framesby v Union HS Framesby 90/4 beat Union HS 89/7 by 6 wickets
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
WP   v    
T20 Paarl Boys High v Northcliff Northcliff beat Paarl Boys High by 6 wickets
T20 Paarl Gim v Garsfontein Garsfontein beat Paarl Gim by 105 runs
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
    v    
  Paul Roos Gym v Pretoria Boys High Paul Roos Gym beat Pretoria Boys High by 83 runs
  Bishops v Paarl Gim Paarl Gim 169 a/o beat Bishops 162 ao by 7 runs
  Boland Landbou v Hans Moore Hans Moore beat Boland Landbou by 2 runs
  Paarl Boys High v Hans Moore Paarl Boys High 179/6 (Riaan Leibold 64, N. Goosen 60*)  beat Hans Moore 177 ao by 4 wickets
  Paarl Boys High v SACS SACS 231/3 (D.Smith 112*, Matt Levitt 57)  beat Paarl Boys High 230/7 (G.Wege 69*)  by 7 wickets
  Paarl Gim v Hans Moore Hans Moore beat Paarl Gim by 6 runs
  Paul Roos Gym v Boland Landbou Paul Roos Gym 248/6 (Dewaldt Grove 79, Josh Cox 51, Ruben Senekal 50)  beat Boland Landbou 155 a/o (Jacques du Toit 5/25) by 93 runs
  Somerset College v Pinelands HS Somerset College 200/3 drew with Pinelands 185/2
  Strand v Stellenbosch Strand 157 a/o beat Stellenbosch 55 a/o by 102 run s
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
KZN   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
  Northwood v Hilton College Hilton College 274/6 (Slade-Lee van Staden 159) drew with Northwood 146/9 (Thulani Chiliza 59, N.Campbell 4/15)
  Clifton v St Charles College St Charles College 179/7 beat Clifton 140 a/o by 39 runs
  Curro Hillcrest v RPC HUB Curro Hillcrest 152/9 (M.Whittaker 50) beat RPC HUB 151 a/o by 1 wicket
  Kearsney College v Michaelhouse Kersney College 92/5 beat Michaelhouse 91 a/o (Stocks 6/21) by 5 wickets
  Maritzburg College v Westville Maritzburg College 208/6 (Goedeke 90, Ross Klusener 63) beat Westville 207/8 by 4 wickets
  DHS v Umlazi Comtech DHS 314/8 (Soni 129) beat Umlazi 61 all out by 254 runs
    v    
    v    
FS        
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20        
  Grey College v St Stithians Grey College 194/4 beat St Stithians 191 ao by 6 wickets
  Sentraal v Fichartpark Fichardtpark 102/0 beat Sentraal 101 a/o by 10 wickets
    v    
    v    
MPU   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
  Cambridge Academy v Jeugland  
    v    
         
         
    v    
NWEST   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
  Potch Volkies v Menlopark  
  Lichtenburg v Merensky Lichtenburg 111 a/o beat Merensky 104 a/o by 7 runs
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
LIMP   v    
  Pietesburg v Kempton Park  
    v    
    v    
ZIM   v    
    v    
    v    
         
U16A   v    
  St Benedicts v St Johns College  
  Clifton v St Charles College Clifton 198 a/o beat St Charles College 111 a/o by 87 runs
  DHS v Umlazi Comtech DHS 313/9 (L.Tsanwani 173) beat Umlazi 83 all out by 230 runs
  Hilton College v Northwood Hilton College 130/5 drew with Northwood 171 a/o
  Westville v Maritzburg College Maritzburg College 173/7 beat Westville 172 all out by 3 wickets
  Michaelhouse v Kearsney College Kearsney College 288/7 drew with Kearsney 93/3
    v    
    v    
    v    
U15A   v    
  St Stithians v Queens HS St Stithians beat Queens by 234 runs
  Bishops v Paarl Gim Paarl Gim 144/8 beat Bishops 143 ao by 2 wickets
  Clifton v St Charles College Clifton 164 a/o (M.Urquhart 64)  beat St Charles College 144 a/o by 20 runs
  Curro Hillcrest v RPC Hub RPC Hub 142/5 beat Curro Hillcrest 55/6 by 87 runs
  Dainfern v Waterstone College Waterstone College beat Dainfern by 9 wickets
  DHS v Umlazi Comtech DHS 199/4 (Masondo 82*) beat Umlazi 36 a/o by 163 runs
  Grey College v St Stithians Grey College 187/4 beat St Stithians 186/6 by 6 wickets
  Grey High School v Pearson Match abandoned
  Jeppe v Marais Viljoen No Result
  Kearsney College v Michaelhouse Kearsney College 132/2 (Hayden Bishop 86*) beat Michaelhouse 129 a/o (Bishop 5/47) by 8 wickets
  KES v Waterkloof KES drew with Waterkloof (Rain stopped play)
  Maritzburg College v Westville Westville 119/4 beat Maritzburg College 117 a/o (Y.Khan 4/19) by 6 wickets
  Midstream College v Montana  
  Noordheuwel v Queens HS Queens 75/9 beat Noordheuwel 74 a/o by 1 wicket
  Northwood v Hilton College Northwood 215/9 drew with Hilton 161/2 ( Ivan Lockham 70, M.Diemond 63*)
  Paul Roos Gym v Boland Landbou PRG 149/5 beat Boland Landbou 148 a/o by 5 wickets
  Potch Volkies v Garsfontein Garsfontein beat Potch Volkies by 4 wickets
  Potch Volkies v Menlopark Match abandoned
  Rustenburg v Nelspruit Nelspruit 140/5 beat Rustenburg 144 a/o by 5 wickets (D/L)
  SACS v Paarl Boys High SACS 291/9 dec (Rowan Davis 138, Mike Royeden-Turner 50) drew with Paarl Boys High 150/8
  St Benedicts v St Johns College Match abandoned
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
         
U14A   v    
  Northwood v Hilton College Hilton College 171/7 drew with Northwood 118 a/o
  Bishops v Paarl Gim Bishops 95/8 beat Paarl Gim 94 ao by 2 wickets
  Clifton v St Charles College St Charles College 75/1 beat Clifton 74 a/o by 9 wickets
  Dinamika v Montana Dinamika 131 a/o drew with Montana 68/6
  Grey College v St Stithians  
  Grey High School v Pearson Grey HS 215/5 beat Pearson 77 ao by 148 runs
  Jeppe v Marais Viljoen  
  Kearsney College v Michaelhouse Keasney College 87/6 beat Michaelhouse 86 a/o (White 4/12) by 4 wickets
  Marais Viljoen v Randburg Marais Viljoen 157 a/o beat Randburg 103 a/o by 54 runs
  Maritzburg College v Westville Westville 138/5 beat Maritzburg College 137 a/o by 5 wickets
  Midstream College v Montana  
  Potch Volkies v Menlopark  
  St Benedicts v St Johns College Match abandoned
  St Stithians v Grey College St Stithians 212/7 beat Grey College 73 ao (Peter Watt 5/16) by 139 runs
    v    

Related items